Microcrystalline wax finds its application as a viscosity agent in several industries. According to GlobalNewswire research, the global microcrystalline wax industry is set to witness a growth rate of 4 percent and may be valued at USD 1.9 Bn by 2032.
This blog details everything that you should know about microcrystalline wax including its top applications, benefits, and where to buy the best-quality wax from.
What is microcrystalline wax?
Wax Manufacturers make this wax during the petroleum refining process by de-oiling petroleum. It is made by refining lubricant oils and deriving heavy distillates from it. It may also be made by using a solvent on petroleum jelly and removing its oil.
The derived wax is dark yellow or brown. Depending on its final application, its color and odor may be removed by hydro-treating the wax.
Here are some properties of this wax:
- This wax has a higher percentage of hydrocarbons and naphthenic hydrocarbons.
- It has finer crystals as compared to paraffin wax, which makes it denser and more elastic. This is due to the presence of non-straight chain components and an inherently smaller and thinner wax crystal structure.
- It has a melting point ranging between 63°-93°.
What are the benefits of microcrystalline wax?
Before we talk about the various applications of microcrystalline wax, let’s get to know the benefits that make it suitable for use in a large number of industries.
Here are some of the top benefits of this wax:
- It helps in improving the consistency of whichever product that it is added to. It makes them easier to spread or harder depending on the need.
- Since it has an inherently flexible molecular structure, it adds more elasticity of products without the risk of them breaking.
- It enhances the consistency of products and makes them visually more appealing by giving them a sheen.
- It reduces the effect of higher temperatures on products and prevents them from melting. For instance, when added to lipsticks, they keep the lips from sweating which may lead to smudging of the lipstick.
- This wax is certified safe enough to be used in cosmetics and other beauty products. Side effects have rarely been reported about products containing this wax.
What are the most common uses of microcrystalline wax?
The above-mentioned benefits of microcrystalline wax make it the perfect additive for a vast range of products ranging from cosmetics, food, polishes, and more.
One of the major applications of this wax is in makeup products. It is added to lipsticks, mascaras, pressing powders, nail polishes, etc. to allow them to maintain their structure and not melt under sun exposure.
Conservation of antiques
This wax is routinely used in museums and excavation sites to coat antiques and protect them from the effects of weather. It is used on wood, metals, gemstones, and even ivory to preserve their original structure and appearance.
Microcrystalline wax is used widely in the production of confectionery, particularly chewing gum. It is used as a base for gum and gives it flexibility without letting it break. This wax is what lends jellybeans their glossy appearance.
This wax is used in car polishes to give the surface of the vehicle a high gloss and better opacity. It also makes the surface of the car lubricated and lends more durability.
Microcrystalline wax is used to prevent water-related damage to sports goods. For instance, when applied to the friction tape of an ice hockey stick, it doesn’t let the water spoil the material of the goods and improves their handling and control.
To gain these benefits of microcrystalline wax and make your products stand out from your competition, it is important to source this wax from credible microcrystalline wax suppliers. Faith Industries Limited has a legacy of more than a century in supplying the best-quality waxes to companies across the world. Contact Us today to know more about us and enquire about our specialized microcrystalline wax blends.