No Comments

Paraffin Wax: What it is, Types & Uses

Made using saturated hydrocarbons, Paraffin wax is a soft wax with no color. It moisturizes your skin, and it is also used for heat therapy. Like any other wax, paraffin wax melts too, and it has a low melting point, so it won’t harm you if you touch it when it’s liquid.

In this thorough guide, being one of the leading Paraffin wax manufacturers we will discuss what paraffin wax is, the types of paraffin wax, and its different uses.

Let’s get started.

What is paraffin wax?

When you distill or heat crude oil (petroleum), you get paraffin wax as its by-product. It is made using saturated hydrocarbons. It is translucent, and this solid wax is popularly used to make candles. According to Emergen Research report, the global Paraffin wax market size reached USD 5.30 billion in 2021.

Paraffin wax has various other uses like:

  • Being used as a stiffening agent. Paraffin wax is used in creams and ointments.
  • It is used on your feet, hands, and cuticles for spa treatments and skin-softening purposes.
  • Paraffin wax can be used to help reduce pain from sore muscles or joints.
  • It is used to make crayons.
  • It can be used for lubrication.
  • It can be used to cure arthritis.

Types of paraffin wax

In this section, we are going to discuss the various types of paraffin wax:

Semi & Fully Refined Paraffin Wax

Semi or fully refined paraffin wax is most popularly used for making candles. Its color can be anywhere between manufacturers type of wax is also used in the process of making wax paper.

Paraffin Wax in Granulated Form

Paraffin wax in its granulated form is white in color, and its melting point ranges from 58 to 62 degrees centigrade. The most common uses of this wax include being used for making tires, art applications, making candles, and cosmetics.

Mineral Oil

Mineral oil, also known as white oil or liquid paraffin wax, is a type of paraffin wax that is odorless, tasteless, and colorless. The most common uses of liquid oil are for making cleansing creams made for cosmetic purposes and hair care-related products.

This is due to its attribute to soften and eliminate loss of moisture. Moreover, it is also used to make pharmaceutical items and food.

The Petroleum Jelly

Vaseline is also a type of paraffin wax. This petroleum jelly is a type of paraffin wax that is also tasteless and odorless. The texture of this type of wax is semi-solid, and it is popularly used in hair pomades and ointments.

It seals moisture and provides skin protection, which is also added to various products that condition your skin.

Fischer–Tropsch Wax ( Synthetic Paraffin Wax )

Fischer-Tropsch wax is a byproduct wax generated in the production of liquid fuels and other products from coal and natural gas. It is synthesized from carbon monoxide and hydrogen.

Uses of Fischer Tropsch wax —Pharmaceutical, Cosmetic, Coating and Polymer Processing.

What are the uses of Paraffin Wax

For Making Candles

The most common use of paraffin wax is for making candles. It makes for an excellent ingredient for making customized scented candles, and they also burn brighter than other types of candles. Different types of paraffin waxes are used to make different candles by candle manufacturers.

For Waterproofing Items

Water resistance is a natural characteristic of paraffin wax. Thus, it is used to coat and waterproof various things like wood, bottles, and matches.

Manufacturing Crayons

When making crayons, paraffin wax is used as the main ingredient. It is because of paraffin wax that gives crayons their waxy texture. To make crayons, paraffin wax gets mixed with different colors, and then you mold it making crayons of different shapes.

As a Friction Reducer

Paraffin wax acts as a lubricator, and it is used on a lot of products for the purpose of reducing friction. Many skateboarders and snowboarders use paraffin wax to reduce friction by applying it to the bottom side of the board.

For Shiny Finish

Do you notice the shiny finish that chocolates and candies have? Paraffin wax is added to these and other food items to give them a good shine. The type of paraffin wax used in these food items must be FDA approved to ensure it is edible and safe for consumption.

Many fruits and vegetables are also coated with paraffin wax to hold back the moisture and increase their shelf life.

In Cosmetic Items

Paraffin wax proves to be great for the skin because it moisturizes & protects your skin. This is what makes paraffin wax a commonly used ingredient in the cosmetic and beauty industry. Paraffin wax is also used in various personal care products, which is given due to its characteristics of getting absorbed in the skin.

In Building Materials

Paraffin wax is commonly used in various supplies that are used for construction purposes. Different supplies such as drywall, PVC pipes, and gypsum board, among other materials, have paraffin wax.

The job of paraffin wax is to protect these materials from getting corroded or damaged for other reasons. It also helps the materials that are already porous.

Medicinal Purposes

It is also very common for paraffin wax to be used for various medical uses. This wax has multiple therapeutic benefits and is also a vital ingredient in many medicines. Paraffin wax is also used to treat inflammation, massages, dry skin, joint pain, and muscle stiffness.

Paraffin Wax Types & Uses

The Bottom Line

As discussed in the article above, paraffin wax has numerous uses, such as being used as a moisturizing agent for skin and also treating arthritis. Paraffin wax relieves muscles that hurt you and helps you with swollen joints. We hope you’ve understood what paraffin wax is and how you can use it in various ways in your everyday life.

You might also like
Tags: Blog

More Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Fill out this field
Fill out this field
Please enter a valid email address.
You need to agree with the terms to proceed

WeCreativez WhatsApp Support
Our customer support team is here to answer your questions. Ask us anything!
👋 Hi, how can I help?
Request A Call Back